Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Blood Chemistries

Many of us know that a “normal” blood chemistry can reveal things about a patient’s health. It is almost intuitive; if a value is near the end of a range, it may have more significance than one that is in the middle of the range. If an MCV above 100 is abnormal, it stands to reason that a value of 99 isn’t great. An individual with an MCV of 99 may have a health issue that a person with an MCV of 89 does not have. It is true, the person with an MCV above 92 (well within the normal range), very likely is deficient in B12 or folic acid.

It turns out that looking at lab values in that manner actually has some pretty good science behind it. Dr. Harry Eidenier has literally spent decades studying blood chemistries. He worked with DR FURDA on the biochemical biopsy, which was a project that looked at patients, their symptoms and their blood chemistries. After looking at over 10,000 blood chemistries, between 1980 and the present, Dr. Eidenier and Dr. Furda were able to make some very important distinctions.

There are some clinical gems that are easily seen in a “normal” blood chemistry. We already mentioned the connection between MCV and the need for B12 or folic acid. If the patient experiences fatigue or CRS (can’t remember stuff) along with the high MCV, you have a very good chance of helping them by giving between three and six B12-2000 lozenges per day. Another value that can be interpreted in a straightforward manner is transaminase (either ALT or AST). Normally we look at these for liver issues (ALT) or, muscle, cardiac or liver issues (AST)—and we only look at elevated levels. If, however, the levels are below 10, the patient may well be B6 deficient. Similarly, we look for elevated LDH levels and don’t realize that a low LDH may mean a zinc deficiency.

Some of the patterns are complex—this was a ten year study. If you are looking for hypochlorhydra, for instance, you could look at total protein, phosphorus, BUN, total globulin and possibly MCV. Diagnosing the particulars (pituitary, or a problem converting T4 to T3, etc.) of hypothyroidism, can also involve several values.

Fortunately, there is a computer program that will arrange the values into physiologic normals and look at these complex problems for you. The best news is that it is inexpensive (not much more than a single month’s cable bill for an internet/movie junkie).

In health care (and in any other field, really) there are those who practice for the love of their art or for a higher calling. Dr. Harry Eidenier has produced a body of work that can transform your practice. He has put his findings into a manual that not only helps you to interpret blood chemistries, but gives you very effective nutrient protocols for your patients. He has a computer program that will make the whole interpretation process easy and it is available for a price that is so low that you will be embarrassed to be getting so much for so little. So many entrepreneurs do a small bit of clinical work and whole a lot of work marketing and selling a product—expecting you to pay through the nose. Others do good work and want to enjoy a modest reward for sharing their information.

Also, there is some pretty good science involved in these values. They did not merely change the normals by one standard deviation, or they will fudge the values produced by someone else. This is original work. Dr. Eidenier has also begun to teach about blood chemistries again. His seminar is one of the most clinically valuable learning experiences you will ever have. For more information about the manual, the blood chemistry program and future seminars, e-mail us at . It is only available to licensed health professionals.

No comments: